1. What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

One Stop Language Solutions is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Telephone numbers
  • Documents and messages submitted by you
  • Vat numbers
  • Website details

Data that is collected but not actively submitted by you includes:

Information collected from cookies IP addresses Any information we collect automatically does not constitute personal data.
Where IP addresses are processed, they are done so exclusive of other data submitted by you. Therefore, it is not possible for One Stop Language Solutions to identify individuals based on IP address alone.

Please note that any documents submitted to One Stop Language Solutions on this site, for the purpose of translation, must have all personally identifiable information redacted unless a prior agreement has been made in writing that such information should not be redacted. In these cases, appropriate technological security measures should be taken to ensure the protections of documents that contain personal data.

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Reply to your requests for downloadable resources or information
  • Process quotes, orders or queries relating to One Stop Language Solutions’ services
  • Contact you with relevant information that may be of interest
  • Monitor and analyse visits to our website for internal reporting
  • Fulfil our business contract with you, and so that we can contact you about any legitimate interest (i.e. potential translation or interpreting work, updates to our terms and conditions that you need to know about).

We will not collect data form you that we do not need.

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed by our staff, at several different One Stop Language Solutions’ offices in the UK, please see our contact us page. Hosting and storage of your data takes place by using a cloud storage infrastructure.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

Your data will not be sold or shared to third parties unless we have your express permission to do so, unless as mentioned required by law, or it it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. (i.e. we need to input your financial data in our online banking platform).

We have an information security policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. For more information please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@onestoplanguagesolutions.com

We may use the following third-party service providers to process and store your data, only where applicable, depending on your use of One Stop Language Solutions’ services:

  • Google Analytics (Google, Inc), which we use to help us track visits to and usage of our websites. Read Google’s privacy policy here. More information on Google Analytics here.
  • Mail Chimp (The Rochet Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Twitter. (https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update)

4. How long we keep it

Under UK law, we are required to keep your documents for non longer than it is necessary for the purposes of which it is processed. We work to this in accordance to our Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. For more information on our personal data retention schedule, please contact dpo@onestoplanguagesolutions.com

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. We will respond to such requests within 30 days. If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at dpo@onestoplanguagesolutions.com or in writing at Liberty House, 222 Regent Street, W1B 5TR London. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

In addition, where you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent is withdrawn.

To request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, to withdraw consent or to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR or DPA please write to One Stop Language Solutions at Liberty House, 222 Regent Street, W1B 5TR London.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.

6. Links to our websites

This website contains links to other websites that are not connected to One Stop Language Solutions, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ etc. Links to other sites will open in a new tab. Please be aware that One Stop Language Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practises of such other sites.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website.

8. Cookies

Cookies also known as browsers or tracking cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At One Stop Language Solutions we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to disable cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.